Friday, April 28, 2017

Why We Can’t Declare Late Senator Isiaka Adeleke’s Seat Vacant – INEC

Why We Can’t Declare Late Senator Isiaka Adeleke’s Seat Vacant – INEC

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) has said it cannot declare Senator Isiaka Adeleke’s seat vacant, because the National Assembly has not informed it about his death.
The Administrative Secretary of INEC in Osun, Mr. Ademusire Emmanuel, stated this in Osogbo on Thursday, while addressing a press conference shortly after the official commencement of the continuous voters’ registration exercise.
He also confirmed that those to be registered now, would not be part of the by-election.
“Newly registered voters won’t be part of the by-election that would be conducted in Osun West Senatorial District to replace Senator Isiaka Adele.
“That election is for the 8th assembly and the voters register used for the election initially would be used for the by-election.
“I also need to tell you that INEC is not yet aware of the death of Senator Isiaka Adeleke because the commission has not been told officially. When we are informed, necessary process would be carried out and the bye-election would be conducted at the appropriate time,” he said.
Senator Adeleke passed on last Sunday.

Amaechi Reveals Cause Of His Problem With Goodluck Jonathan’s Wife ‘Patience Jonathan’

Amaechi Reveals Cause Of His Problem With Goodluck Jonathan’s Wife ‘Patience Jonathan’

The Minister of Transportation, Rotimi Amaechi has attributed his problem with former President Goodluck Jonathan to illegal and excess deduction from the federation account during the administration of the then President.
Amaechi, a former governor of Rivers State made the revelation in the book, ‘Against the Run of Play’ written by the Chairman of ThisDay Editorial Board, Olusegun Adeniyi.
In the book, Adeniyi quoted Amaechi as saying, “If in one year, you took about N300bn from the federation account to pay for subsidy and the next year, you are taking almost N2tn for the same thing when fundamentals had not changed, then serious questions should be asked.
“And as NGF (Nigerian Governors Forum) chairman, it was my responsibility to ask those questions and Jonathan took them personal.”
Reacting to claims by Jonathan saying he, Amaechi, had issues with the former First Lady, Patience Jonathan, Amaechi said his “only sin” was that he refused to surrender his mandate to the former First Lady.
“Jonathan told me that Amaechi’s problem was not with him but rather with his wife and that, at a point, he tried to reconcile them,” Adeniyi quoted Jonathan as saying.
But, in his response, Amaechi said, “I could not surrender my mandate to a woman (Patience) in Abuja, even if such a person was the wife of the President…that basically was my sin with Dame Patience Jonathan.”

BREAKING News: Nnamdi Kanu Fulfills Bail Conditions, Set To Be Released

BREAKING News: Nnamdi Kanu Fulfills Bail Conditions, Set To Be Released

It has been confirmed that leader of the Indigenous People of Biafra, Nnamdi Kanu will soon walk out of prison a free man after the fulfillment of his bail terms.
Leader of the Indigenous People of Biafra, Nnamdi Kanu
Leader of the Indigenous People of Biafra, IPOB, Nnamdi Kanu, on Friday, fulfilled the bail conditions granted by the Federal High Court, Abuja, according to PM News.
The report stated that the bail condition was perfected in the presence of the Chairman, South East Senate caucus and former Deputy Governor of Abia State, Senator Enyinnaya Abaribe, a Jewish High Chief Priest, Immanuu-El Shalom and a Chartered Accountant residing in Abuja, Tochukwu Uchendu. The Jewish Rabbi was flown in from Port Harcourt.
The Federal High Court, Abuja, on Tuesday admitted Nnamdi Kanu, to bail on health grounds. Justice Binta Nyako, however, gave 12 conditions which he must fulfill to be released on bail, and to continue to enjoy the temporary freedom.
The conditions are:
1. Mr. Kanu must not hold rallies.
2. He must not grant interviews.
3. He must not be in a crowd of more than 10 people.
4. He must provide three sureties in the sum of N100 million each.
5. One of the sureties must be a senior highly placed person of Igbo extraction such as a senator.
6. The second surety must be a highly respected Jewish leader since Mr. Kanu said his religion is Judaism
7. The third surety must be a highly respected person who owns landed property and is resident in Abuja
8. The IPOB leader must deposit his Nigerian passport
9. He must also deposit his British passport with the court
10. He must provide the court with reports on the progress of his health and treatment on a monthly basis.
11. The order for him to deposit his Nigerian and British passports also mean he cannot travel out of the country (If this is considered, it is the thirteenth condition).

2017 WAEC GCE Timetable (Nov/Dec Exam) – International

2017 WAEC GCE Timetable (Nov/Dec Exam) – International

We present all Naijakoko readers the 2017 WAEC GCE Timetable(November/December Exam)
This is to inform candidates that wish to participate in the 2017/2018 West African Senior Secondary Certificate Examination (WASSCE) NOV/DEC that the West Africa Examination Council (WAEC) has released the examination Final International Timetable.
2017 WAEC GCE Nov/Dec private exam would be done in Nigeria, Ghana, Gambia and Sierra Leone, so the timetable provided below is for candidates from the 4 participating West African countries.
WAEC
Below is the WAEC Nov/Dec GCE Timetable for Ghana, Nigeria, Zambia, Sierra Leone and Gambia Candidates. You can also click on the link below to download the 2017 NECO June/July Timetable in PDF format.

WAEC GCE TIMETABLE.

Click Here to download the PDF version. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration of each subject].
DATE
SUBJECT/PAPER
TIME(G.M.T.)
Monday, 31stJuly to Friday, 18th August, 2017
Basketry 3 (Project Work)* Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
Textiles 3 (Project Work)*
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 15th August,
2017
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session
08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
Monday, 21st August, 2017 to Monday, 28th August, 2017
Music 3B (Performance Test) French 3 (Oral)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 29th August, 2017
Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )
Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*
Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) Woodwork 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
15.20 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)
Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Saturday, 2nd September, 2017
Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*
Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Integrated Science 3 ( Alternative to Practical Work)*
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Monday, 4th September, 2017
General Agriculture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Woodwork 3 (Practical)
Woodwork 3 (Practical)
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Textiles 2 (Essay)*
Textiles 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Tuesday, 5th September, 2017
Animal Husbandry ( Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical
Work)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Forestry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Typewriting Typewriting
08.30 hrs. – 11.10 hrs. (1stSet)
11.30 hrs. – 14.10 hrs.(2ndSet)
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*
General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
DATE
SUBJECT/PAPER
TIME(G.M.T.)
Wednesday 6th
September, 2017
French 2 (Essay)
French 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Fisheries 2 (Alternative A) (Essay)*
Fisheries 1 (Alternative A) (Objective)*
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 7th
September, 2017
Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice)
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.
Ceramics 2 (Essay)*
Ceramics 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Friday, 8th September,
2017
English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** English Language 3 (Oral)*/***
08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs. (1st Set)
09.45 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (2nd Set)
Saturday, 9th
September, 2017
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
Monday, 11th
September, 2017
Geography 2(Essay)
Geography 1(Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 12th
September, 2017
Biology 2 (Essay)
Biology 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.10 hrs.
10.10 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Sculpture 2 (Essay)*
Sculpture 1 (Objective)*
14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.
Wednesday, 13th
September, 2017
Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)
Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.(1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 2 (Essay)
Music 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs
Thursday,14th
September, 2017
Physics 2 (Essay)
Physics 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography)
13.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
Friday, 15th
September, 2017
Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*
14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
16.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)
14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.
Saturday, 16th
September, 2017
Economics 2 (Essay)
Economics 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 18th September,
2017
Literature-In-English 2(Prose)
Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Electronics 3 (Practical)
Electronics 3 (Practical)
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry )
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
DATE
SUBJECT/PAPER
TIME (GMT)
Tuesday, 19th September, 2017
Chemistry 2 (Essay)
Chemistry 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*
Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Government 2 (Essay)
Government 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Electronics 2 (Essay)
Electronics 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 20th September, 2017
Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***
Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Forestry 2 (Essay)*
Forestry 1 (Objective)*
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Jewellery 2 (Essay)*
Jewellery 1 (Objective)*
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Management-In-Living 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*/***
14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Friday, 22nd September, 2017
History 2 (Essay)
History 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)*
14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
16.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs.
Saturday, 23rd
September, 2017
English Language 2 (Essay)
English Language 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 25th September, 2017
Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*
West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Tuesday, 26th September, 2017
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)
08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)
Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)
14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Wednesday, 27th September, 2017
Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.15 hrs.
14.15 hrs. – 15.15 hrs.
Picture Making 2 (Essay)*
Picture Making 1 (Objective)*
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)
13.30 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 28th September, 2017
Business Management 2 (Essay)
Business Management 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*
Basketry 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical )
Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical )
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 3A (Aural)
13.00 hrs. – 13.45 hrs.
DATE
SUBJECT/PAPER
TIME (GMT)

Friday, 29th September, 2017
General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*
General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*
14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
10.15 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Building Construction 2 (Essay)
Building Construction 1 (Objective)
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.
Saturday, 30th
September, 2017
Social Studies 2 (Essay)*
Social Studies 1 (Objective)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.

Dagaare(Elective) 1 (Essay*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Dagbani(Elective) 1 (Essay)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Dangme(Elective) 1 (Essay)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 2nd October, 2017
Fante(Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Ga(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Kasem(Elective) 1 (Essay)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Nzema(Elective) 1 (Essay)
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)*
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Tuesday, 3rd October, 2017
Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) Metalwork 3 ( Practical )
08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set) 12.00hrs. – 15.10hrs. (2nd Set)

Wednesday, 4th October, 2017
Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)
08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Metalwork 2 (Essay)
Metalwork 1 (Objective)
14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.
* Available to candidates in Ghana only
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only
Notes:
  1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and TimetableWhere the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
  2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
    1. Visual Art 3Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
      Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    2. General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3
      The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    3. Block Laving. Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)
      Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.
    4. Project Work PapersThe question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them
  3. Extra Time for Blind. Deaf and Dumb CandidatesBlind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.
Click Here to download the PDF version. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration of each subject].